Monday, July 18, 2011

IIUM conflicts

    Assalamualaikum,hye guys! I reallyyy miss my blog!seriously!But maybe because of there isn't any internet access at my school.Then,when I get back home,my mum said,"The internet is broken",and i was like,"what???"...oh,damn it!So now,I am in IIUM Gombak for the 10th Interschool debating championship(IDC) 2011.So,basically,im here not as a participant,but im just as an observer for my school.(U know what,i really admire to come here eventhough im not debating).This is because I love the spirit of debating tournament.
they
   I got lots of things here.After 3 years I ve been here,I think this the best year because now only I know what is the real meaning of debate.And only I know that debate will not necessarily will be a happy moment.It can also be the worst memory ever.Yeah,no need to play with "majaz",so let me go straight to the point.

"YOU ARE NOT HUMOROUS!"
        So,basiclly,what is your feelings if someone say these words to you?Mad?Happy?Sad?Nah,I dont know.But,this is what I faced.When there is some levels that I ve been so serious towards my friends,then they got me wrong.Its just because of that person is so serious,nerdy,cant make any jokes at all,you have the right to discriminate other peoples?Oh god,damn it! I hate this things! But,this is the reality.Human are subjective.They have their own attitude,manner,traits or even responses.You cant even differentiate those peoples when choosing them as your friends.So,please do accept them as they are.Nobody is perfect buddy.Thats the only thing that I wanna tell you.No matter how good you are.No matter how rich you are,but then if you are getting selfish on what Allah had borrowed you,you ll get the punishment at the end of the day.Simple principle:
       WHAT YOU GIVE,YOU WILL GET BACK!!

2 comments:

  1. Salamalaikum, bro.
    Basically, I would say this year is quite interesting.
    This batch of debaters, adjudicators, and admins really got something that wasnt there for the past 4 years Ive been in this tournament. Want to know what it is? Ask me personally.
    About what you are saying here, I know this is a personal comment on a certain party.
    Firstly,
    let me tell you that you didnt specify what is it that you claim "the real meaning of debate"? you must tell us (the readers) because we dont know what it is.
    Second,
    if you are saying that they should learn to accept people who (i specify in this case) are nerdy and cant make jokes, then what about these guys, are they going to stay as a person who cant make jokes and nerdy forever and expect people to accept them? What about them? Dont they have to accept others as well?
    Even our Prophet pbuh varies his way of treating his comrades and family members, what makes you feel we have to be accepted but not accepting?
    Therefore, my point is, these nerdy guys need to learn to crack jokes and be "out of the books" sometimes. Just give it a break.
    Remember,
    METHODS CAN BE VARIED, BUT PRINCIPLES MUST BE MAINTAINED.

    Your brother,
    Syed al-Watan

    ReplyDelete
  2. its far more complicated than that.. these kids nowadays. ah ha

    ReplyDelete

Kawan-kawan setia

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...